Rookery Wines values your privacy and the protection of your personal details. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and its revision The Privacy Amendment (Privacy Sector) Act 2000. Rookery Wines only collects the information that is necessary for the express purpose of meeting Rookery Wines customer’s needs. We do not provide nor share your details with any third parties.

What personal information does Rookery Wines collect?

Rookery Wines collects such personal information (but not limited too) name, address, phone number and credit card information (when required for processing and payment of an order). Rookery Wines may also collect information from you to provide special offers, sale information and communications such as a newsletter.

When a customer purchases a gift or a gift voucher for another individual, we do not retain the third party information.

Should a customer note their personal contact details to be inaccurate, are in need of updating, or they would like to be deleted from the database, the customer is required to contact Rookery Wines.

How does Rookery Wines collect your personal information?

Rookery Wines collects your personal information via several channels, principally via the Rookery Club member signup form, or from purchasing order forms. We also collect details including email list signups, competition entries, mail or telephone requests (amongst others).

We require your personal information to provide you information, products or services. If you refuse to provide personal information we cannot supply you with the products or services you order.

How does Rookery Wines use this information?

Rookery Wines may use your personal information:

  • To update you with information regarding your purchase and/or the goods and services to that Rookery Wines, provide
  • Payment processing
  • Age identification (To establish that you are over 18 years old)
  • To contact you for Rookery Wines direct marketing and promotional material including providing you with information about new wines and general Rookery Club information.

Other Privacy Notes

  • Facebook legal notice: When clicking on Facebook, data is sent to Facebook (Refer to Facebook terms and conditions).
  • Google Analytics is being used by Rookery Wines.

Disclosure

Rookery Wines does not share any customer information with third parties.